Tier 2

Free UK Visas Brochure

Home  >  Categories  >  UK Visas >  Tier 2

Tier 2 Application Guidelines


 

 

Tier 2 of the new Points Based System has replaced the old Work Permits system.  It is designed for skilled workers to come to the United Kingdom to work and to fill current labour shortages.

There are three categories under this system:

  • Skilled Worker
  • Intra Company Transfer
  • Sportspeople
  • Ministers of Religion

All applicants under Tier 2 require a licensed sponsor.  For more information on sponsorship, please see our guidelines on Employer Sponsorship Licence.

Visas will be issued for 3 years under this scheme.

How are Points Scored?

Applicants must score 70 points to qualify. 

Categories

Criteria

Points Allocated

Sponsorship

Shortage Occupation

50 points

 

Job has meet Resident Labour Market Test

30 points

Qualifications

Bachelors or Masters Degree

10

 

 

NVQ

5

PHD

15

Prospective Earnings

£17,000 - £19,999

5

 

 

 

£20,000 - £21,999

10

£22,000 - £23,999

15

£24,000 +

20

Maintenance (Funds)

£800 + £533 for each dependant

10

English

IELTS 4

 

10

 

 

If applicant is from English Speaking Country

Degree taught in English

Supporting documentation required:

Certificate of Sponsorship (ALL applicants)

Applicants will need to enter their Certificate of Sponsorship reference number on their application form.

Documentary evidence for those with an academic or professional/vocational qualifications

Original academic certificate showing:

  1. name;
  2. title of the award;
  3. date of the award;
  4. name of the awarding institute

Documentary evidence for English language tests

In order to meet this requirement, applicants will need to produce an original test result certificate showing:

  1. name;
  2. the qualification obtained;
  3. the date of the award.

Maintenance (Funds) (all applicants)

If applicants are relying on their own funds:

The evidence to support personal savings of £800 for at least three months must be original on the official letter-headed paper or stationery of the organisation and have the official stamp of that organisation.  It must have been issued by an authorised official of that organisation. Evidence must be in the form of cash funds. Other accounts or financial instruments such as shares, bonds, pension funds etc, regardless of notice period are not acceptable.  If applicants wish to rely on a joint account as evidence of available funds, they must be named on the account along with one or more other named individual.  All evidence must be dated no more than one month before the application is submitted.

Applicants should provide one or more of the following:

  1. building society/savings account pass book/s covering a period of 3 months ending with a date no more than 1 month prior to the date they submit their application.  The balance should not fall below the required minimum at any time during the 3 month period;
  2. personal bank or building society statements covering a period of 3 months, dated no more than 1 month prior to the date they submit their application.  The balance should not fall below the required minimum at any time during the 3 month period;
  3. letter from their bank or building society confirming level of funds and that they have been held in the  account for at least 3 months ending with a date no more than 1month prior to the date they submit their application.  The balance should not fall below the required minimum at any time during the 3 month period. This must be an original document, on the official letter-headed paper or stationery of the organisation;
  4. letter from a financial institution regulated by the home regulator (official regulatory body for the country in which the institution operates) confirming funds and covering a 3 month period.  The letter must be dated no more than 1 month prior to the date they submit their application.  This must be an original document, on the official letter-headed paper or stationery of the organisation.

Building Society/Savings Account pass books 

These should clearly show:

  1. name;
  2. account number;
  3. the financial institution’s name and logo;
  4. transactions covering a three month period ending with a date no more than 1 month prior to the date they submit their application;
  5. that there are enough funds present in the account (the balance must always be at least £800 –plus £533 for each accompanying dependant).  The funds should not fall below the required minimum at any time during the 3 month period.

Personal bank or Building Society statements covering the 3 month period immediately before the application Letters from a bank or regulated financial institution

These should clearly show:

  1. name;
  2. account number;
  3. the date of the letter;
  4. the financial institution’s name and logo;
  5. the amount of funds held in their account.
    that the funds of £800 have been in the bank for at least three months – plus £533 for each accompanying dependant.  The funds should not fall below the required minimum at any time during the three month period.

Letters which show the balance in the account on a particular day will not be accepted as these documents do not show that they hold enough funds for the full period needed.

If a sponsor is certifying maintenance

The applicant must provide a letter from the A-rated sponsor, which can be posted, faxed or scanned and emailed to the applicant.  This must be on official letter-headed paper or stationery of the organisation and signed by a senior official and must show:

  1. name;
  2. details of dependants, if they are included;
  3. Certificate of Sponsorship reference number;
  4. the sponsor’s name and logo; and
  5. confirmation that the sponsor has certified the maintenance, and
  6. details of limiting the undertaking if appropriate.    

The visa will be issued for a maximum period of three years and one month, or the period given in the Certificate of Sponsorship plus one month, whichever is the shorter.

For more information on applying under this visa category, please contact one of our immigration consultants.