Visiting the UK

Free UK Visas Brochure

Home  >  Categories  >  UK Visas >  Visiting the UK

Visiting the UK


 

 

Under this visa category you can apply to visit the UK for six months as a visitor, rather than for immigration including employment and work purposes – you are not entitled to a work permit. To enter the UK as a visitor you must show that:

  1. You wish to visit for no longer than six months, not engage in any form of employment and leave after your visit
  2. You can cover the cost of your return or onward journey
  3. You wish to visit for no longer than six months, not engage in any form of immigration employment or immigrant work and leave after your visit
  4. You have enough money to support yourself during your stay, without recourse to public funds or will be supported by relatives or friends
  5. You will not charge for any services or goods or seek employment
  6. If you are conducting business in the UK then you will need to prove that you normally live and work abroad and that you will not be working or charging for goods or services during your stay.

 

For more information on applying under this visa category please contact one of our immigration advisors.