Unmarried partners visa

Free UK Visas Brochure

Home  >  Categories  >  UK Visas >  Unmarried partners visa

Unmarried partners visa


 

To qualify for this category the candidate should meet the following requirements:

  1. You must show that this relationship is the only one for both candidates.
  2. You must show that you have been living together for at least 2 years.
  3. For those partners who are together less than 4 years a visa for a probationary period of two years will be issued. If you are still living together when after this period you will usually get indefinite leave to remain.
  4. If you have been living together for 4 years outside of the UK you will automatically be granted permanent residence without the probationary period.
  5. You must prove that you wish is to live together with your partner when you apply for Entry Clearance to the UK.
  6. You should have adequate finance to support yourself without recourse to public funds.
  7. The overseas unmarried partner should be no younger than 16 years and the UK sponsor should be at least 18 years old.