EEA Applications

Free UK Visas Brochure

Home  >  Categories  >  UK Visas >  EEA Applications

EEA Applications


 

Swiss nationals and EEA nationals have a right to live and work in the United Kingdom. This is called a right of residence.  You have a right of residence in the United Kingdom if you are an EEA national and:

  • you are working in the United Kingdom; or
  • you do not work in the United Kingdom, but you have enough money to support yourself throughout your stay without help from public funds. Public funds include Income Support, Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit.

In order to enter the UK, you will have to show your passport or national identity card. When you arrive at major ports and airports, you should use the separate channel marked 'EEA/EU' where it is available. Immigration officers will check your passport or national identity card to make sure that it is valid and belongs to you.

Working in the UK

You can:

  • accept offers of work;
  • work (whether as an employee, in self-employment or in business);
  • set up a business;
  • manage a company; or
  • set up a local branch of a company.

You do not need a work permit; however you may need to register as a worker under the Workers Registration Scheme.

You can live in the United Kingdom as a student, as a retired person or if you are not working, as long you have enough money to support yourself throughout your stay without needing help from public funds.

Residence permits

A residence permit simply confirms that you have a right to live in the United Kingdom under European Community law. You will need to apply for a residence permit if your family members want to apply for a residence document.

A residence permit is normally valid for five years. However, residence permits may be issued for a shorter period if you are working or studying in the United Kingdom for less than 12 months.

You will probably not be given a residence permit if:

  • you are in the United Kingdom for a short visit;
  • you are looking for work;
  • you will work and live in the United Kingdom for less than three months; or
  • you do not work in the United Kingdom and cannot support yourself without help from public funds.

For more information on applying under this visa category please contact one of our immigration advisors.