Ancestry visa

Free UK Visas Brochure

Home  >  Categories  >  UK Visas >  Ancestry visa

Ancestry visa


 

If you are a Commonwealth citizen with a UK born grandparent you should be entitled to an Ancestry visa.

This will allow you to live and work in the UK without the need to obtain a work permit.

Applications for UK Ancestry visa must be submitted to the British mission in your usual country of residence. It is important that you start the paperwork early because it may take some time to obtain the necessary documents (birth and marriage certificates) to prove your descent.

The requirements for a UK Ancestry are that you:

  1. are a Commonwealth citizen
  2. are aged 17 or over
  3. have a grandparent born in the UK, Channel Islands, or Isle of Man (or Republic of Ireland* before 31 March 1922)
  4. intend to work in the UK
  5. can support yourself without help from public funds

You will be given a visa for five years. At the end of that time you will be entitled to apply for permanent residence.

* If one of your grandparents was born in Ireland you may also be entitled to apply for an Irish passport.

For more information on applying under this visa category please contact one of our immigration advisors.