De Facto Relationships

Free Ireland Visas Brochure

Home  >  Categories  >  Ireland Visas >  De Facto Relationships

De Facto Relationships

 

All non-EEA nationals need permission to remain in the State.  Permission to remain will be in the form of an endorsement in your passport confirming the conditions and period of time for which you have permission to remain in the State.

De Facto Relationships with an Irish National

Non EEA nationals who wish to remain the State and are in a de facto relationship with an Irish National must be in a position to provide evidence of a durable attested relationship of at least 2 years.  The following documents must be provided to General Immigration, INIS, 13-14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2

  • Copies of current passports of both parties.
  • Evidence of finances of both parties
  • Evidence of relationship of at least 2 years duration (i.e. tenancy agreement, utility bills, bank statements, etc)

Subject to the immigration status of the non EEA national permission to remain may granted.  This permission will exempt the non EEA National form work permit condition.

The above is not an exhaustive list, and you may be asked for additional documentation in support of your application

De Facto Relationship with non EEA National

Non EEA nationals who wish to remain the State and are in a de-facto relationship with a non EEA national must be in a position to provide evidence of a durable attested relationship of at least 4 years.  The following documents must be provided to their General Immigration, INIS, 13-14 Burgh Quay,Dublin 2.

  • Copies of current passports of both parties.
  • Evidence of finances of both parties
  • Evidence of relationship of at least 4 years duration (i.e. tenancy agreement, utility bills, bank statements, etc)
  • History of activities of both parties in the State

Subject to the immigration status of the non EEA national applicant permission to remain may granted.

Should permission to remain be granted on this basis, it does not exempt the person from work permit requirements.  In order to take up employment in the State, the non EEA national must be in possession of a valid work permit/green card.

When applying for a work permit/Green Card permit to the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment the non-EEA national must enclose the letter issued by the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service confirming the immigration status based on the partnership.

For more information on applying under this visa category please contact one of our immigration advisors.