Application Process for a Green Card

Free Ireland Visas Brochure

Home  >  Categories  >  Ireland Visas >  Application Process for a Green Card

Application Process for a Green Card


 

Rules for Employers and Employees
Green Card Applications must be made to the Employment Permits Section of the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment.

A Green card is granted to the employee and a copy is sent to the employer.

New applications can be made by either the employer or the employee and the following documentation must be supplied:

  • A fully completed new employment permit application form specifying that it is a Green Card application, including all relevant documentation. The form must be signed by both the employer and the employee. Note: The passport of the foreign national must be in date and valid for 3 months after the proposed expiry date of the Green Card.
  • An original Job Offer, of 2 years or more duration, on company headed paper and dated within the previous 60 days and specifying i. full description of the proposed employment, ii. starting date, iii. annual salary excluding bonuses, and iv. information in respect of qualifications, skills or experience that are required for employment.
  • Documentary evidence of the employee’s certified qualifications.
  • A processing fee of €1,000 paid for by the applicant.
  • In the case of medical professionals, a copy of the registration with the appropriate medical body or a validation of qualifications from the Department of Health and Children

Green Card Renewal application (after 2 years)

An application for a renewal of a Green Card Permit can be made by either the employer or the employee.

The following documentation must be supplied:

  • A fully completed renewal employment permit application form specifying that it is a Green Card application, including all relevant documentation. The form must be signed by both the employer and the employee. Note: The passport of the foreign national must be in date and valid for at least 12 months.
  • A copy of the P60s of the employee concerned, for each year of employment in respect of which a Green Card has previously been granted and copies of 3 recent payslips dated within the previous 3 months.
  • A processing fee of €1,500 paid for by the applicant.
    Disclaimer The information contained here does not constitute legal advice and is provided for information purposes only.

For more information on applying under this visa category please contact one of our immigration advisors.