Business Visa

Free New Zealand Visas Brochure

Home  >  Categories  >  New Zealand Visas >  Business Visa

New Zealand Business Visa


 

The New Zealand Long-Term Business Visa category is a great option for people who wish to migrate to New Zealand and who are interested in starting a business or buying an existing business in New Zealand.
This NZ Business Visa is a 3-year temporary residency permit that can lead on to the Entrepreneur Category and a permanent New Zealand residency application.
To apply for a New Zealand Business Visa you will need to show:

  • You have either owned your own business/worked for yourself or held a management position responsible for all aspects of business operations.
  • You are in good health and of character and any accompanying family member meet English Language requirements.
  • Your plans are genuine i.e. you have a satisfactory business plan with detailed financial information. Your business plan is critical and can be appraised by our staff.
    • You have sufficient investment capital to setup your business.
  • You have not been involved with a business failure/fraud or wrongdoing within the last five years.
    • You have funds to cover your living expenses.
  • Your business will be good for New Zealand i.e. result in providing employment and/or transfer of skills.
  • You have researched New Zealand i.e. it's a good idea to visit New Zealand beforehand and make contacts. It also helps to put a competition matrix together if there is existing competition.

For more information on applying under this visa category please contact one of our immigration advisors.