Business Visas

Free Australia Visas Brochure

Home  >  Categories  >  Australia Visas >  Business Visas

Business Visas


 

To be eligible for one of the provisional business visas, applicants must have:  

  • a successful business or investment career and,  
  • a genuine commitment to engage in business activities in Australia.

To be eligible, applicants must satisfy certain basic criteria, but there is no points test. The entry threshold for age, English language ability, business turnover or assets is lower for applicants who secure sponsorship from an Australian State or Territory Government. Sponsored applicants receive priority processing.

There are four (4) main visa subclasses under the Business Skills Program:

1. Business Owner Visa

Applicants based overseas who currently own and manage a business, can apply under the Business Owner visa subclass. Applicants who secure sponsorship will apply under the State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner visa subclass.

2. Senior Executive Visa

High-level executives employed by major international businesses, can apply under the Senior Executive visa subclass. Those who secure sponsorship will apply under the State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive visa subclass.

3. Investor Visa

Experienced business investors, willing to invest substantial capital into an Australian Government Security for a fixed term, can apply under the Investor visa subclass.  Applicants who secure sponsorship will apply under the State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa subclass.

4. Established Business in Australia Visa

Those who have already established a business in Australia may be eligible to migrate under the Established Business in Australia visa subclass. This is a permanent residency visa.

To find out if you are eligible to qualify for any of the above visa options, please contact one of our immigration consultants.