Working Holidaymaker Visa

Free Australia Visas Brochure

Home  >  Categories  >  Australia Visas >  Working Holidaymaker Visa

Working Holidaymaker Visa


 

The Australian working holiday visa scheme provides a great opportunity for young people aged 18 – 31 to travel round Australia, whilst earning money to help fund their holiday.

The Australia working holiday visa permits applicants to stay for up to 12 months. The visa permits applicants to work to subsidise travel when entering under Australian working holiday visas. However, you may only work for an individual employer for a maximum of 6 months.

You may also study or train for up to 4 months using your Australian working holiday visa. There is also the opportunity to extend the Australia working holiday visas for up to another 12 months by completing 3 months seasonal work; you will be required to provide evidence of this when applying for your second year.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Aged between 18 and 30
  • Hold a valid passport from the following countries:

Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan or United Kingdom.

Applicants with dependant children are not eligible to apply under this category.

For more information on applying under this visa category please contact one of our immigration advisors.