Skilled Migration Visa

Free New Zealand Visas Brochure

Home  >  Categories  >  New Zealand Visas >  Skilled Migration Visa

Skilled Migration Visa – New Zealand 


 

 

The New Zealand Skilled Migration Programme allows skilled workers in specialist occupations to emigrate to New Zealand to help fill workforce shortages.
New Zealand is currently experiencing a huge shortage of skilled workers in a number of industries so now is the perfect time to apply.
You no longer need to have a job offer or sponsorship to be eligible for a New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa, but if you do have a job your visa can be organised in just 2-3 months. If you don’t have a job it will take between 6-9 months.
To be eligible for this category of visa in New Zealand you will need score at least 100 points in the skills test. The basic requirements are:

  • You must be under 56 years old.
  • You must meet the character and health requirements.
  • Your occupation must be on the skills list.
  • You must be fully qualified in your occupation.
  • You must have at least 3 years experience relevant to your qualification.
  • You must be fluent in English.

Am I eligible for a New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa?

Your eligibility for a New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa is based on a skills test in which you must score at least 100 points to be able to submit your expression of interest. You get extra points if you have a partner who also wants to migrate to New Zealand and has enough points.
Points in the NZ Skilled Migrant Visa skills test are based on:

  • Employability
  • Work experience
  • Qualifications
  • Family ties
  • Age

The major groups of skilled occupations for the New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa are:

  • Group 1: Legislators, administrators and managers
  • Group 2: Professionals
  • Group 3: Technicians and associate professionals
  • Group 7: Trades workers

Nurses, Social Workers, Engineers, Motor Mechanics, Electricians, Welders, Fabricators and Metal Workers are in particularly high demand in New Zealand at present.
Points Score 

Skilled Employment

Skilled employment

Points

Current skilled employment in New Zealand for 12 months or more

  60

Offer of skilled employment in New Zealand or current employment in New Zealand for less than 12 months

   50

Employment or an Employment Offer

Employment/employment offer in

Points

An identified future growth area

  10

An area of absolute skills shortage

  10

Region outside Auckland

  10

Spouse/partner employment or offer of employment

  20

Work Experience

Work experience

Points

2 years

   10

4 years

   15

6 years

   20

8 years

   25

10 years

   30

Bonus Points for Work Experience

You can obtain bonus points for work experience in New Zealand, as well as work experience undertaken in a future growth area or in an area of New Zealand where there is a skills shortage.

New Zealand Work Experience

NZ work experience

Points

1 year

   5

2 years

  10

3 years or more

  15

 

Future Growth Area

Work experience in a NZ future growth area

Points

2 to 5 years

  10

6 years or more

  15

 

Absolute Skill Shortage Area

Work experience in a NZ area of absolute skill shortage

Points

2 to 5 years

   10

6 years or more

   15

Qualifications

Qualifications

Points

Recognised basic qualifications (for example trade qualifications, diploma, bachelor degree, degree with Honours)

   50

Recognised post-graduate qualification (Masters degree, Doctorate)

   55

Bonus Points

Qualification

Points

2 years of full time study in New Zealand towards a recognised qualification

   5

Recognised New Zealand qualification (and at least 2 years study in New Zealand)

   5

Recognised post-graduate New Zealand Qualification (Masters, PHD)

  10

Qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage

  10

Qualification in an identified future growth area

  10

Spouse/partner qualifications

  20

Close Family in New Zealand

Close family in NZ

Points

Close family in New Zealand

   10

Age

Age

Points

20-29

   30

30-39

   25

40-44

   20

45-49

   10

50-55

     5

It is not a requirement for you to already have a job offer in New Zealand in order to apply for this New Zealand Work Visa, but it is looked on favourably by the New Zealand Immigration Service.

For more information on applying under this visa category please contact one of our immigration advisors.